• Ønsker du time idag? 55 31 30 81

(Norsk) Personvern

Personvernerklæring for Bergen Bodywork AS

PRIVACY POLICY

FOR CUSTOMERS OF NMF-APPROVED THERAPISTS WORKING ON BEHALF OF BERGEN BODY WORK AS

NMF-approved therapists working on behalf of Bergen Body Work will process personal information about you. Below you will find information about personal information collected, why BBW therapists do this and your rights related to the processing of personal data.

Person responsible for personal data processing is Therese Hansen, CEO, Bergen Body Work AS.

Contact information:
Address: Vestre Strømkaien 1
E-mail: post@bergenbodywork.no
Phone: 55 31 30 81

For any questions you may have regarding the processing of your personal information, you may contact clinic’s data processing coordinator listed above.

Why do we collect personal information and what information we collect

We collect and use your personal information for different purposes, depending on who you are and how you came into contact with us. We collect the following personal information for the purposes stated here:

  1. Answering inquiries coming in to us: name, phone number, e-mail address and any             personal information that may result from the inquiry. The processing of personal data is   based on a weighing of interest. We have concluded that this is often necessary to us to help     you with your questions, see GDPR art. 6 no. 1f.
  2. To be able to take care of you as a customer: The treatment is based on the consent you       have given in your declaration form, see GDPR art. 6 no. 1a, and in order to fulfill our           obligation to you, see GDPR art. G no. 1b. This also applies to record keeping from   treatment, GDPR art. 6 no. 1b, see. art. 9 no. 2a, as well as consent in the declaration         form.
  3. Sending reminder and confirmation of your appointment. Marketing in form of any   newsletters and information about our business. For the aforementioned purposes, e-mail             address and mobile number will be stored. The treatment will be based on the consent you       have given. See GDPR art. 6 no. 1a.

Disclosure of personal information to others

We will not pass your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that obliges us to disclose the information. A third party will only get access to the information if it is necessary to take care of you as a customer.
In such cases, we will ensure information security at all stages of the treatment.
All processing of personal data that we do takes place within the EU / EEA.

Storage time

We store your personal information with us as long as necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. This means, for example, that personal data we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process to fulfill an agreement with you will be deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations arising from the agreement are fulfilled.
Please note that there is an exception from the obligation to delete. We will keep information to comply with legal obligations or to determine, enforce or defend a legal claim, see. GDPR art. 17 no. 3. In connection with that, it particularly relates that the obligation to store journal records for 10 years, as well as in the accounting and documentation requirements in insurance matters.

Your rights when we process personal information about you
You have the right to require access, correction or deletion of your personal information we are processing. You also have the right to demand limited processing, objection to processing and claim the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.
To take advantage of your rights, contact clinic’s data processing coordinator. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than in 30 days.
We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights. We do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal information to you and not someone pretending to be you.
You may withdraw your consent for processing personal information at any time. The easiest way to do this is to contact clinic’s data processing coordinator.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal information does not match what we have described here or that we otherwise violate our privacy policy, please contact clinic’s data processing coordinator. You also have the right to appeal to the Data Inspectorate.
For information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate, visit the Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Amendments

Any changes to our services or as a result of any changes to the regulations may result in a change in the information provided here. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of the changes if they are significant. Otherwise, updated information will always be readily available on our website or may be received by contacting clinic’s data processing coordinator.

Last updated August 2018